Data Protection Declaration

last updated 10th April 2020

 

1. We are committed to the protection of your data

1.1. We are delighted that you are interested in our company, products and services and would like to increase your sense of security with regard to your personal data when you visit our website, use our products and services, or contact us. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Complying with the provisions of the Data Protection Act is a matter of course for us.

 

1.2.   You need to know what data we collect about you and how we use it. We have implemented both technical and organisational measures to ensure that we, as well as any external service providers with whom we work, are compliant with the Data Protection Act.

 

2. Personal data

2.1. Personal data can be defined as information relating to your person. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. No personal data needs to be submitted to be able to use our internet site. In certain cases (e.g. when you contract our services, subscribe to our newsletter or use the contact form, or when we send you information or dispatch your order) we need to have your name and address, as well as other details, so that we can deliver the services.

 

2.2.  We notify you whenever this information is required. Furthermore, we only store and process data that you provide us with on a voluntary basis.

 

2.3. If you choose to use our services, we usually only gather the data required to deliver these services. In the event that we request further information from you, providing these details is voluntary. We only process your personal data in order to provide the service(s) requested and for protecting our legitimate business interests.

 

3. The purpose of collecting personal data

3.1. We will generally use the personal data that you have provided to us to answer your queries, process your orders or provide you with access to specific information or services. For the purposes of customer relationship management, it may also be necessary that we, or a company that we have commissioned for the provision of services, use this personal data to inform you about our products that can bring a benefit for your operations, to conduct online surveys, so that we can optimise our services in response to the demands and requirements of our customers.

 

3.2.  Naturally, we fully understand if you do not wish your personal data to be used for the purposes of customer relationship management. We will not sell your data to third parties and not market it in any other way.

 

4. Data use for specific purposes

4.1. We shall only collect, process and use the personal data that you have made available to us for the purposes about which you have been informed. We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent.

 

4.2. The length of time that we store data depends on the use to which the data is put. We store all transaction details for at least the minimum length of time as required by law. We store data for the purposes of a newsletter subscription until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, in other words, you remove your own details from the newsletter distribution list. Data used for sending out customer information, for contact requests or for the delivery of goods are stored for as long as the further use of this data requires, with respect to your general status in connection with our company, or a change in this status.

 

4.3.  Personal data is only collected and transmitted to public institutions and authorities that are entitled to obtain such information in the event that we are required by law to do so or if we are obliged to do so by virtue of a court order. All of our employees, as well as the service providers that we commission, are bound by us to maintain the highest degree of confidentiality and to comply with the Austrian Data Protection Act at all times.

 

5. Automatically collected non-personal data

5.1.  For organisational and technical reasons, we will collect the following information when a user visits our website: the name of the landing page, the browser and operating system used, the date and time of access, the search machine used, the names of downloaded files and the user’s IP address.

 

5.2. Google Ads use for machine learning data (like impressions and clicks on pages of Google or publisher-networks).

 

5.3. Further will conversion-data via Google tracked, to benefit of additional functionality like Smart Bidding.

 

5.4. We analyse this technical data anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes so that we can continually optimise our website and improve the design of our online services. This anonymous data is stored separately from personal data on secured systems and provides no means of identifying the individual user. This ensures the protection of your personal data and privacy at all times.

 

6. Cookies

6.1. When you visit our website, information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that a web server sends to your browser and are stored on the hard drive of your computer.

 

6.2. This does not result in the storage of any personal data about the user; it only stores the IP address. This information allows you to be recognised automatically as soon as you visit our website again, making navigation easier. Cookies enable us to adapt a website in line with your individual interests, for example, or to save a password so that you don’t have to enter it every time.

 

6.3.  You may, of course, visit our website without the use of cookies. When you do not want your computer to be recognised, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disc by disabling the use of cookies in your browser settings. For further details of how to do this, please consult the corresponding instructions provided by your browser provider. If you choose not to accept cookies, our online services may not work to their full capacity.

 

7. Fonts

7.1. Web Fonts (Google)

7.1.1. This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, on a case-by-case basis for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

7.1.2. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. No cookies are sent by website visitors to the Google Fonts API. The cache technology used for this purpose means that only one single CSS request per day, font and browser is sent to Google ("What does using the Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?").

 

7.2. Web Fonts (Font Awesome)

7.2.1. This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc. for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

7.2.2. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to the servers of Fonticons, Inc. This allows Fonticons, Inc. to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. For more information about Font Awesome, please visit https://fontawesome.com/help and see the Fonticons, Inc. privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

 

8. Children

8.1.  People under the age of 18 should not transfer any personal data to us without the approval of their parent(s) or guardian. We do not collect any personal data relating to children and young people, we do not store this data and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

9. Security

9.1.  We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost, destroyed, manipulated and accessed by unauthorised parties. All of our employees and all third parties involved in the processing of data are bound by the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act and required to handle personal data confidentially.

 

9.2.  In the event that personal data is gathered and processed, data will be encrypted before it is transmitted to prevent the misuse of this data by third parties. Our security measures are continually revised to keep up to date with developments in technology.

 

10. Amendments to our data protection policy

10.1. We reserve the right to adjust our security and data protection measures when technical progress requires us to do so. In this event, we will also amend our Data Protection Declaration accordingly. Please make sure, therefore, that you consult the latest version of our Data Protection Declaration.

 

11. Links

11.1.  This Data Protection Declaration does not extend to the use of any links that are provided on our website. If links are provided, we take every care to ensure that these links also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we do not have any influence over third-party compliance with the Data Protection and Security Regulations. Please consult the website of third-party providers for information about their Data Protection Declaration.

 

12. The right to information

12.1. You reserve the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please address your request in writing to the CEO, or send an email to us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

13. The right to update information and refusal

13.1. Furthermore, you may request that we update your personal data at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please address your request in writing to the CEO, or send an email to us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

13.2. Furthermore, you reserve the right to refuse that we collect and store your personal data at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please address your request in writing to the CEO, or send an email to us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

14. Questions, suggestions and complaint

14.1. If you have any queries regarding our Data Protection Declaration and the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, the CEO directly (Dieter Strasser, Am Kirchenweg 34, 3071 Böheimkirchen, AUSTRIA, Tel. +43 1 2051085480,  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). He will also be pleased to assist if you wish to request information, make a suggestion or discuss a complaint.

 

 

 

ACCREDITATIONS
 

01 AgileBA

 

02 AgilePM

 

03 csm Agendashift authorised partner

 

04 csm Challenge of Egypt 2

 

05 csm dasa

 

 

01 AgileBA

 

02 AgilePM

 

03 csm Agendashift authorised partner

 

04 csm Challenge of Egypt 2

 

05 csm dasa

 

AgilePM® and AgileBA®, are registered trademarks of Agile Business Consortium and APMG International. Facilitation™ is a registered trademark of Resource Strategic Change Facilitators and APMG International. Kanban® is a registered trademark of David Anderson and Mauvius Group.  Personal Kanban® is a registered trademark of Jim Benson and Tonianne DeMaria Barry. Challenge of Egypt®, TOPMeeting®, The Phoenix Project® and Marslander® are registered trademarks of GamingWorks. Projekt meets culture™, Projekt meets brain™ and Brain meets river™ are registered trademarks of Viable Projects GmbH.

         

Viable Projects GmbH | Am Kirchenweg 34 | 3071 Böheimkirchen | Austria | Phone: +43 1 205 108 54 80 | office(at)viableprojects.eu